Privacy Policy

AFSL 431288
ABN 88 147 371 113

Contact Details
PO Box 85, Mount Eliza VIC 3930
Phone (03) 9787 9036

Version: 1 August 2017

Representatives
Michael Dee (Director)
Authorised for distribution by Pythagoras Investment Timing Index Pty Ltd

YOUR PRIVACY

At pythagorasinvesting.com, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email. All information we receive from our customers is protected by our secure server.

Entries within the Pythagoras data base (“the Data Base”) will be directly marketed to as a means to generate sales, and gather useful market information. This will involve an active marketing campaign with special offers made to the data base.

There are four kinds of entries within the Database (“Entry Status”):

  • Prospect
  • Registrant
  • Subscriber
  • Former Subscriber

Recently changes were made to the type of information collected from incoming Prospects to the website, and responders to various online advertising initiatives.

We now capture the following detail:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number

The following is how we intend to market to the data base.

  • Periodic Investor Updates via email
  • Periodic emails updating prospects on new products and services offered by Pythagoras.
  • We will send a survey to the data base trying to find out what the Prospects are looking for as it pertains to financial products, lifestyle, and other service.

Our sales/telemarketing team will make direct sales telephone calls with the objective of achieving sales. The different objectives are:

  • Calling existing Pythagoras Subscribers to secure re-subscriptions
  • Calling leads generated from the website and online advertising to sell Pythagoras products
  • Calling past subscribers with the objective of re selling subscriptions.

By submitting your name and contact details to this site you agree to aforementioned marketing and sales initiatives.

Security and Quality of Personal Financial Information

At Pythagoras we consider the security of your information to be of paramount importance. We have implemented security measures designed to provide the peace of mind you should expect when purchasing goods over the internet.

In order to properly process subscriptions, Pythagoras collect email address, full name, and billing address. Credit card information is not collected.  We have taken security measures, consistent with international information practices, to protect your personal information. These measures include technical and procedural steps to protect your data from misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, loss, alteration, or destruction.

Please note that while Pythagoras uses its best endeavours to protect all such information at all times, we cannot be responsible for unauthorised access to the information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of pythagorasinvesting.com, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Third Parties

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of pythagorasinvesting.com, our customers or third parties or if required by law.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

Links

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

Change in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at michael@pythagorasinvesting.com and we will respond within 48 hours.